Data protection declaration according to the requirements of the GDPR

I. Name and address of the person responsible

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

HARGASSNER GesmbH

Anton Hargassner Strasse 1

A-4952 Weng

II. Name and address of the data protection officer

No data protection officer has been appointed as this is not required by law.

III. Rights of the data subject

According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information about your personal data, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, objection to processing (direct marketing), data portability (only with a contractual relationship or consent) and revocation of consent at any time. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the data protection authority as the supervisory authority.

You can exercise all rights by email or by contacting us personally (e.g. by phone or directly on site) or by message by post or fax, or by using the website contact form. The contact details of the data protection authority are:

Austrian data protection authority

Wickenburggasse 8

1080 Vienna

Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69

Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

IV. General information on data processing

1. Scope of processing personal data

We only process the personal data of our users as far as this is necessary to provide a functional website as well as our content and services. The processing of personal data of our users takes place regularly only with the consent of the user. An exception applies in cases in which prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as the legal basis.

In the processing of personal data, which is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR as the legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not the primary interest, Art. 6 Para. 1S.1 lit. f GDPR as the legal basis for processing

3. Data deletion and storage duration

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage ceases to exist. Storage can also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the standards mentioned expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data in order to conclude or fulfill a contract.

V. Provision of the website and creation of log files

1. Description and scope of data processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer.

The following data is collected:

  1. Information about the browser type and the version used
  2. The user's operating system
  3. The user's Internet service provider
  4. The user's IP address
  5. Date and time of access
  6. Websites from which the user's system reaches our website
  7. Websites that are accessed by the user's system via our website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user's computer. To do this, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

The log files are saved to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

 

Our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. f GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Further storage is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that it is no longer possible to assign the calling client.

5. Opposition and removal options

The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. There is consequently no possibility for the user to object.

VI. Use of cookies

a) Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the internet browser or by the internet browser on the user's computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be saved on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that enables the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

language setting

We also use cookies on our website that enable an analysis of the surfing behavior of users.

The following data can be transmitted in this way:

  1. Entered search terms
  2. Frequency of page views
  3. Use of website functions

The user data collected in this way is pseudonymized using technical precautions. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to the accessing user. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

When you visit our website, an information banner informs users about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and refers to this data protection declaration. In this context, there is also a note on how the storage of cookies can be prevented in the browser settings.

b) Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit.f GDPR.

c) Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for the users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

1. We need cookies for the following applications:

2. Warenkorb

The analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies, we learn how the website is used and can thus continuously optimize our offer.

For these purposes, we also have a legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. f GDPR.

e) Duration of storage, objection and removal options

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted from there to our website. As a user, you therefore have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

The transmission of flash cookies cannot be prevented via the settings of the browser, but by changing the settings of the flash player.

VII. Newsletter

1. Description and scope of data processing

You can subscribe to a free newsletter on our website. When registering for the newsletter, the following data from the input mask are transmitted to us.

E-mail address

In connection with data processing for the sending of newsletters, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will only be used for sending the newsletter.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data after the user has registered for the newsletter is Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit. a GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The collection of the user's email address serves to deliver the newsletter.

The collection of other personal data as part of the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the email address used.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The user's email address is therefore stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.

The other personal data collected as part of the registration process are usually deleted after a period of seven days.

5. Opposition and removal options

The affected user can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in every newsletter.

This also enables a revocation of the consent to the storage of personal data collected during the registration process.

VIII. Contact form and email contact

1. Description and scope of data processing

There is a contact form on our website that can be used to contact us electronically. If a user makes use of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved. These data are:

1.Emailadresse

2.Name

3.Vorname

4.Telefonnummer

5. Name of the hotel / company

When the message is sent, the following data is also stored:

6.IP address of the user

7. Date and time of registration

For the processing of the data, your consent is obtained as part of the sending process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the email address provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted with the email will be saved.

In this context, the data is not passed on to third parties. The data will only be used to process the conversation.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. aDSGVO.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an email is Art. 6Abs. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the email contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, then an additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The processing of personal data from the input mask serves us only to process the contact. If you contact us by email, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those that were sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Opposition and removal options

The user can revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

In this case, all personal data saved in the course of contacting us will be deleted.

IX. Use of Facebook Pixel

1. Scope of processing personal data

We use the so-called "Facebook Pixel" of the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025United States or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin2, Ireland. With this analysis tool, Facebook can determine the users of our website as a target group for the display of advertisements.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The use of Facebook pixels is used to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. This enables future advertising measures to be optimized.

4. Duration of storage

We have no information about the duration of the storage.

5. Opposition and removal options

The data collected remain anonymous to us. They are saved and processed by Facebook. There is a possibility that a connection to your Facebook profile can be established. Facebook can use this data for its own advertising purposes within the framework of the Facebook data use guideline. If you do not want Facebook to be able to link the use of our website with your Facebook profile, please log out of your Facebook user account. You can object to the collection by Facebook Pixel and the use of your data to display Facebook ads under the following link.

You can also object to the use of Facebook pixels via our opt-out link:

Tracking via the Facebook pixel on this website is activated. Click here to disable tracking

X. Use of Facebook plugin

1. Scope of processing personal data

We use the plug-in from Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025 United States or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland. By activating this plug-in, your browser establishes a connection to the Facebook servers. Facebook learns that you are visiting our website with your IP address. In addition, Facebook receives information about the date, time, browser type and version, operating system and version as well as Facebook cookies already stored in the browser. From this, Facebook can recognize which websites with Facebook content you have been on. The plug-in is part of Facebook and is only displayed on our site. Any interaction with the plug-in is an interaction on "facebook.com".

If you are logged in to Facebook, your Facebook login number will also be transmitted when the plug-in is activated. Visiting our website can thus be linked to your Facebook account. Depending on the setting of your Facebook account, clicking on the plug-in will also be published on Facebook. You can avoid this by logging out of your Facebook account before activating the plug-in and deleting all Facebook cookies after visiting websites with Facebook plug-ins.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

Facebook processes this data to find errors in its own system, to improve its own products and adapt them to user behavior, to control, place and individualize advertising. In addition, the processing also serves to localize, record the way in which websites with Facebook content are used and the purpose of market research.

4. Duration of storage

Facebook says it stores the data for up to 90 days. After that, the data will only be used in anonymised form.

5. Opposition and removal options

Further information on data usage and data collection can be found in Facebook's data protection declaration at: www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 XI. Use of Google AdWords

1. Scope of processing personal data

We use Google AdWords from Google Inc., 1600 Amphiteatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, UnitedStates on our website. This is an online advertising program that uses conversion tracking. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer. Each Google AdWords customer is assigned a different cookie.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

We only get knowledge of the total number of users who have responded to our ad. No information will be passed on with which we could identify you. The use is not for tracing purposes.

4. Duration of storage

The cookie loses its validity after 30 days.

5. Opposition and removal options

You can prevent Google conversion tracking by deactivating the tracking process in your browser. You can find more information at www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy.

XII. Use of Google Analytics

1. Scope of processing personal data

We use Google Analytics on our website, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphiteatre Parkway, MountainView, CA 94043, United States. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be provided by Google within member states of the European Union or previously in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of processing the personal data is to specifically address a target group that has already expressed a first interest by visiting the site.

4. Duration of storage

Advertising data in server logs are anonymized by Google deleting parts of the IP address and cookie information after 9 or 18 months.

5. Opposition and removal options

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and to install. You can find more information at www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy.

XIII. Use of Google Analytics remarketing

1. Scope of processing personal data

We use the remarketing function Google Inc., 1600 Amphiteatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States on our website. Together with Google, we offer you suitable and interest-based advertisements. Google Analytics remarketing uses cookies. These are saved on your computer. According to Google, no personal data is collected. According to their own information, there is no connection to the other Google services.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of processing the personal data is to target a target group. You can recognize the cookies stored on your computer when you visit a website and can therefore display interest-based advertising.

4. Duration of storage

Advertising data in server logs are anonymized by Google deleting parts of the IP address and cookie information after 9 or 18 months.

5. Opposition and removal options

You can prevent the use of the remarketing function by making the settings in the link below. You can find more information at www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy.

XIV. Use of Google Maps Plugin

1. Scope of processing personal data

We use the online map service Google Maps from Google Inc., 1600 Amphiteatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States on our website. By using Google Maps on our website, information about the use of our website, your IP address and the addresses entered in the route planner function are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By using our website, you agree to the processing of your data collected by Google Map.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

We have no knowledge of the purpose of the data collection, nor of the use of the data by Google.

4. Duration of storage

We have no information about the duration of the storage.

5. Opposition and removal options

You can find more information at www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy.

XV. Use of Instagram plugin

1. Scope of processing personal data

Plugins from the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. We use the integrated Instagram buttons to enable a link to our Instagram profile. A widget is also integrated, which enables us to display certain photos and videos from our Instagram profile on our website. When you visit a page of ours that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to an Instagram server. The content of the plug-ins is transmitted directly to your browser and integrated into the website. Data is automatically transferred to Instagram and stored on their servers. This transmitted data includes connection data (such as your IP address, date and time, the URL accessed) as well as the browser used and the operating system. Your visit to our website can be tracked by Instagram, even if you do not actively use the plug-in functions. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our website with your user account. If you want to prevent this immediate assignment, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our website. For more information, see Instagram's privacy policy.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of users' personal data is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

For information on the purpose of processing personal data, please refer to Instagram's privacy policy.

4. Duration of storage

We have no information about the duration of the storage.

5. Opposition and removal options

You can find more information under the following link.

XVI. Use of VG-Wort session cookies

1. Scope of processing personal data

Our website uses the session cookies of VG-Wort, collecting society WORT, legal association by virtue of rental, Untere Weidenstrasse 5, 81543 Munich. When using our website, a cookie is stored on your computer. Cookies are used to measure access to texts. This enables the probability of copying the texts to be recorded. The measurements are carried out by INFOnline GmbH (www.infonline.de) using scalable central measuring methods (= SZM). No personal data is processed via cookies.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of users' personal data is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c GDPR in conjunction §§53,54I UrhG

3. Purpose of data processing

The use of VG-Wort session cookies is used to determine the likelihood of copies of individual texts being compensated for the legal claims of authors and publishers.

4. Duration of storage

We have no information about the duration of the storage.

5. Opposition and removal options

If you do not want cookies to be saved, you can deactivate them in your browser.

You can find more information on VG-Wort session cookies at: www.vgwort.de/datenschutz.html.